LINKS TO INTERNATIONAL,
NATIONAL & STATE &
PROVINCES SHUFFLEBOARD
ORGANIZATIONS



INTERNATIONAL SHUFFLEBOARD ASSOCIATION




USA NAT'L SHUFFLEBOARD ASSOCIATION




CALIFORNIA SHUFFLEBOARD ASSOCIATION



FLORIDA SHUFFLEBOARD ASSOCIATION


MICHIGAN SHUFFLEBOARD ASSOCIATION


OHIO SHUFFLEBOARD ASSOCIATION



TEXAS SHUFFLEBOARD ASSOCIATION





WEBSITES IN OTHER COUNTRIES


THESHUFFLER.NET

ALBERTA CANADA SHUFFLEBOARD ASSOCIATION


BRAZIL NAT'L SHUFFLEBOARD ASSOCIATION


CANADIAN NATIONAL
CANADIAN NAT'L SHUFFLEBOARD ASSOCIATION




ONTARIO CANADA SHUFFLEBOARD ASSOCIATION






SHUFFLEBOARD BOOKS


LINKS TO COMPANIES THAT SUPPORT SHUFFLEBOARD


M&S SHUFFLEBOARD
(sells shuffleboard
equipment, supplies
& awards)


DURA DRESS SHUFFLEBOARD, INC.
(sells shuffleboard
equipment & supplies)


POLYGLIDE, INC.
(sells shuffleboard equipment,
supplies & court maintenance)




RVTRADERS
RV Traders (sells new &
used RVs & park models)








mailto:WebmasterSheila@AZSAweb.com
Email Webmaster at WebmasterSheila
@AZSAweb.com
Pages best viewed in Internet Explorer
ARIZONA SHUFFLEBOARD ASSOCIATION
    
                     Check out the District links for more shuffleboard information






INFORMATION REGARDING ASA MEETINGS
WILL BE LISTED HERE IN THE FUTURE

A MESSAGE FROM OUR
STATE PRESIDENT

Another shuffleboard season has ended
in sunny Arizona with a gain in the number of shufflers!
With your help our numbers will increase again next season!

The other ASA officers and I hope that all of you have a great summer and safe travels.

Rob Robinson, ASA President
NEED ASA SUPPLIES?

CONTACT BETTY BRADFIELD
AT (480) 807-5183




INFORMATION ON THE LARGEST SHUFFLEBOARD
TOURNAMENT IN THE WORLD (THE 2014 WESTERN
NATIONAL OPEN TEAM TOURNAMENT)

The tournament will be held on Nov. 3rd through Nov. 8th.
The Captain's meeting will be at Greenfield Village Resort at 9:30 a.m. on Nov. 2nd.
The Orientation will be at 1 p.m. on Nov. 2nd at Greenfield Village
followed by the Western Shuffleboard Association's fall meeting.
The banquet will be at Greenfield Village on Nov. 8th; social hour will be from
5-6 pm, followed by dinner and the awards ceremony.

The tournament games will be played at Venture Out-5001 E. Main St. Mesa;
Greenfield Village-111 S. Greenfield Rd, Mesa and Sunland Village-4501 E. Dolphin, Mesa.

CALL DALE MONDAY, TOURNAMENT DIRECTOR, AT (480) 985-6746 FOR MORE INFORMATION
OR IF YOU ARE NOT PRESENTLY ON A TEAM AND WOULD LIKE TO JOIN ONE.




RESULTS OF 2014 CSA SOBOBA CLASSIC
TEAM TOURNAMENT HELD IN HEMET, CA
ON MARCH 24-28, 2014
Sylvia Smith, Captain of the "Kokopelli "Red" Team,
accepts the 1st Place Trophy from David Cozad and Sandy
Watkins, CSA Soboba Classic Team Tournament Directors


1st Place Kokopelli "Red" Team Members, First row, L-R, Alice Anderson, Myrna Greer, Dale Greer, Jan Crouse, Fran Kardish, & Sylvia Smith, Captain. Second row, L-R, Arnie Anderson, Richard Willsey, Gerald Gannon, Stan Prime, Jane McWillie, Stan Schumacher, Larry Barthelheimer, Barry Aldous, Chuck Crouse & Dan Smith


2nd Place Calizona Compadres Team Members, L-R, First row: Rocky Briggs, Marolyn Davidson, Gale Balcaen, Sheila Monday, Sid Barone, Gigi Briggs, Jane Piccinonno, Nicole Corbin & Bert Routhier. Second row, L-R, Dean Haske, Robert Brooks, Moe Balcaen, Jay Davidson, Kenny Phillips, Gord Pollock, & Dale
Monday, Team Captain


3rd Place Desert Howlers Team Members, L-R, 1st row: Bill Piatt, Gina Bassillion, Dick Ball, Brian Bassillion. 2nd row, L-R, Gloria Haase, Nancy Tyler, Carol Howell, Lee Schrader. Third row, L-R, Dave Long, Paul Haase, Bob Rinehart, Joe Bartosh, Carl Howell, Captain & Al Plante, Bernie Hersley



JOHN HOUSER, ASA 1ST VICE PRESIDENT, PRESENTS A PLAQUE TO GLENDA GARMAN OF DISTRICT II WHO IS THE RECIPENT OF THE 2014 ASA AMBASSADOR AWARD



DICK PRICE OF D5, WAS ELECTED INTO
THE 2014 ASA HALL OF FAME IN THE PLAYER CATEGORY
JANE MCWILLIE OF D3, WAS ELECTED INTO
THE 2014 ASA HALL OF FAME IN THE PLAYER CATEGORY
NANCY YOUNGBLOOD OF D4, WAS ELECTED INTO THE 2014 ASA HALL OF FAME IN THE PLAYER CATEGORY
CHARLES GARRETT OF D2 WAS ELECTED INTO THE 2014 ASA HALL OF FAME IN THE SPECIAL CATEGORY



JOHN HOUSER, ASA 1ST VICE PRESIDENT, PRESENTS A PLAQUE TO PAT LANE IN RECOGNITION OF HER SERVICE AS THE ASA WEBMASTER FOR MANY YEARS.



ASA STATE LEAGUE PLAYOFFS
HELD AT GREENFIELD VILLAGE
RV RESORT IN MESA, AZ ON
MARCH 10 - 11, 2014


1ST PLACE TEAM - District IV -
Valle Del Oro, Superstition League L-R,
Joe Bartosh; Jim Ellis; Gerard
Guay; Willie Neufeld & George
Admiral, Team Captain


2ND PLACE TEAM - District III - Araby
Acres RV Resort, Araby Swans, L-R,
Shirley LeBlanc; Gary Scherle; Mark
McGrath; Stan Kropi; & Ray Schepp,
Captain. Other team members are
Glen Bromley & Gerald Sim (not pictured)

3RD PLACE TEAM - District II - Voyager
RV Resort, Los Bandidos, L-R Dean
Livingston; Ken Bone; Larry Winn;
Don Peterson; Joan DeLong; Cheryl
Palko; Peter Palko, Co-Captain;
Steve Zorns, Captain


4TH PLACE TEAM - Sun City - Bell, L-R
Bob Williams; Harl Dunkin; Gary
Binder; Maxine Reineck; Mary Price;
Dick Price, Captain; & Michael Templin

5TH PLACE TEAM - District 1 - Venture
Out, Sunshine, L-R, Ed Talboom; Lucie
Wood; Lawrence Mychasiw; Ben Lintz;
Grace Lintz. Not pictured are Irene
Sereda, Captain & Henry Sereda

Photos were submitted by Dale Monday, D1 Vice President

  


STATE SPLIT SINGLES
Hosted by District 4 Apache Junction
January 13 & 14, 2014

held at Countryside RV Resort in Apache Junction, AZ.
President Del Salls and his wife, Darlene the Playoff Directors
did a superb job in running the tournament.

Also, a big thanks goes out to the shufflers of Countryside RV Resort
who worked so diligently in maintaining the courts
and providing assistance to the playoff directors..

2013-2014 ARIZONA SHUFFLEBOARD STATE CHAMPIONS.

Chuck Crouse (District I Mesa) and Nicole Corbin (District III Yuma)
are the new men and women Arizona Shuffleboard State Champions.
Chuck lost one game in the state playoffs and Nicole went undefeated.

MEN'S CHAMPIONSHIP

R>L
1st - Chuck Crouse; 2nd Fred Outcult (District V - Sun City);
3rd Bert Routhier (District III Yuma); 4th - Shuffleboard "Bob" Zalatel (District IV Apache Junction);
and fifth -Tim Phillips (District II - Tucson).
WOMEN'S CHAMPIONSHIP

1st - Nicole Corbin; 2nd - Karen Fodchuk (District IV);
3rd Glenda Garman (District II); 4th - Lillian Schilling (District I);
and 5th - Carolyn Seith (District V).

MEN'S CONSOLATION

R>L
1st - Dick Greek (District V); 2nd - Brian Scott (District IV);
3rd Dale Dixon (District I); 4th - L. Morgan (District II);
and 5th - Claude Wasaman (District III).
WOMEN'S CONSOLATION

R>L
1st - Connie Borszich (Dist IV); 2nd - Melva Murphy (District II);
3rd - Gale Balcaen (District III); 4th - Sheila Monday (District I);
and 5th - Hazel Doering (District V).
NOTE : WOMEN'S CONSOLATION : There was three-way tie for 2nd place so a Lag-off was done
to determine who won 2nd, 3rd and 4th positions.





WESTERN RESULTS

Played at Monte Vista, Sunland Springs Village in Mesa and Superstition Sunrise RV Resort in Apache Junction.
District IV of the Arizona Shuffleboard Association hosted the tournament and the banquet.

BLACK DIVISION:
1st Alberta Grizzly’s, (pictured)

2nd B.C. One, AZ Snowbirds, 3rd AZ Rattlers, 4th AZ Earlybirds, 5th Alberta Mustangs, 6th Washington Huskies,
7th AZ Scorpions, 8tg Alberta Chinooks, 9th AZ Sidewinders, 10th AZ Challengers.


RED DIVISION:
1st AZ Hummingbirds, (pictured)

2nd Colorado Rockies, 3rd Nevada Silver Shufflers, 4th AZ Desert Rats,5th B. C. Mountaineers, 6th AZ Wildcats,
7th Manitoba Bisons, 8th AZ Misfits, 9th AZ Long-Shots, 10th AZ Bobcats, and 11th California Panthers.


Information taken from the Shuffler Blog.